Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with this Privacy Policy, which together with our Terms of Use govern Search Secondhand’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use our website.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.searchsecondhand.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. If you chose to register with Search Secondhand your name and email address are the collected personal information.

The terms “We” “Us” and “Our” all refer to Search Secondhand and the website searchsecondhand.com.au

1. Personal Information

When you register online with searchsecondhand.com.au we hold personal information about you including your name and email address that you entered at the time of registration. Registering on searchsecondand.com.au allows you to save your favourite stores.

2. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our product and services

We may periodically send promotional emails which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

3. Access to and correction of personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email at support@searchsecondhand.com.au.

We rely in part upon customers and site users advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

4. Security and how we protect your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This website, searchsecondhand.com.au was built in Australia and is hosted in Australia.

5. Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to better understand website traffic and webpage usage on our website searchsecondhand.com.au

6. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other external websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, including social media websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the linked website.

Please be aware that Search Secondhand is not responsible for the privacy practices or terms of use of linked websites and social media sites.

7. How we use cookies

To improve your experience on our site we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and are used by most major websites. A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. But please note, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and all of the functions.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

8. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address support@searchsecondhand.com.au

9. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at support@searchsecondhand.com.au

How to contact us regarding personal information requests

You can contact us by email at support@searchsecondhand.com.au

Alternatively, you can send your request to the following postal address

Search Secondhand

Digital Department

PO Box 2137

Ringwood North, Victoria Australia 3134

 

This privacy policy may change without notice. It is advised you visit our Privacy Policy Statement from time to time to view any new or additional updates.

Last updated 21 March 2017

 

© Copyright 2017 Search Secondhand